STATE ETHICS COMMISSION
[…] Branches. Questions regarding the application of the gift restrictions of the Ethics Law, and
exceptions to those restrictions, with respect to members of the General Assembly, should be directed
to the Ethics Advisor to the General Assembly, and with respect to State officials of the Judicial
Branch, to the Judicial Disabilities Commission or Judicial Ethics Committee.
The Ethics Law defines gift as “the transfer of anything of economic value, regardless of form,
without adequate and lawful consideration.” (§5-101 (p) (1)).
1
Within that broad definition, however,
the Ethics Law specifically exempts out “the solicitation, acceptance, receipt, or regulation of a
political contribution that is regulated in accordance with: (i) the Election Law Article; or (ii) any
other State law regulating: 1. the conduct of elections; or 2. the receipt of political contributions.”
2
Gift Solicitation
In General
Section 5-505(a) of the Ethics Law prohibits officials and employees from soliciting gifts for
themselves or another. This prohibition against solicitation of any gift by an official or employee