STATE ETHICS COMMISSION
[…] by a controlled donor? If the answer to that question is no, the gift limitations do not apply and the
5
The termcontrolled donor” is not found in the Ethics Law but is commonly used by the Commission to collectively
define the categories of donors from whom unsolicited gifts may not be accepted unless an exception applies.
Page 4 of 9
unsolicited gift may be accepted. On the other hand, if the answer to the question is “yes”, further
analysis is required to determine if one of the exceptions in § 5-505 (c) applies.
6
The several
exceptions permit an otherwise prohibited gift to be accepted, provided the gift would not: 1) impair
the impartiality or independent judgment of the official or employee; or 2) give the appearance of
impairing the impartiality and independent judgment of the official or employee.
Exceptions
The following gifts constitute exceptions to the Law’s gift prohibitions and may be accepted
from a controlled donor:
Meals and Beverages consumed in the presence of the donor or sponsoring entity.
7
The key
here is that the donor/sponsor of the meal must be in attendance. The offer of a gift of a meal
where the donor/sponsor does not participate is not covered by this exception. If the value of
the meal exceeds $20, or the donor provides two or more meals with a cumulative value of
$100 or more, the meal(s) must be reported on the recipient’s financial disclosure statement.
Special exception for public officials who are members of a legislative staff (generally higher
level managers, committee counsel, etc., who are designated by the presiding officers of the
General Assembly). These individuals, while regulated by the State Ethics Commission, are
subject to different meals and beverages rules from those discussed above for
employees/officials of the executive branch. These individuals may accept meals and
beverages only at receptions to which all members of a designated legislative unit are invited,
in the company of or on behalf of an invited member of the General Assembly. Gifts received
under these circumstances need not be included on the recipient’s financial disclosure
statement.
Conference or Meeting Participation. Reasonable expenses for food, travel, lodging, and
scheduled entertainment
8
may be accepted to attend a meeting or conference by an official or
employee if the official/employee is a scheduled speaker or scheduled panel member. In the
case of an Executive Branch official, if the anticipated value of the expense exceeds $500, and