COMMENTS OF THE ELECTRONIC PRIVACY INFORMATION CENTER
[…] protection safeguards for consumers, consistent with the purpose of the settlement. However, to date
the Commission has adopted these consent orders without any modification. Nevertheless, EPIC
offers these recommendations on the Paypal/Venmo settlement to strengthen the proposed settlement
and to protect the interests of Venmo users. EPIC reminds the Commission that its authority to
solicit public comment is pursuant to agency regulations, and the Commission has clear authority to
“modify” a consent order. Commission Rules of Practice, 16 C.F.R. § 2.34 states:
(c) Public comment. Promptly after its acceptance of the consent agreement, the
Commission will place the order contained in the consent agreement, the complaint, and
the consent agreement on the public record for a period of 30 days, or such other period
as the Commission may specify, for the receipt of comments or views from any interested
person.
(e) Action following comment period.
(2) The Commission, following the comment period, may determine, on the basis of the
comments or otherwise, that a Final Decision and Order that was issued in advance of the
comment period should be modified. Absent agreement by respondents to the
modifications, the Commission may initiate a proceeding to reopen and modify the
decision and order in accordance with § 3.72(b) of this chapter or commence a new
administrative proceeding by issuing a complaint in accordance with § 3.11 of this
chapter.
A failure by the Commission to pursue modifications to proposed orders pursuant to public
comment would therefore reflect a lack of diligence on the part of the Commission. Even if the
Commission decides not to modify the settlement, it must provide a “reasoned response.”