R70. Agriculture and Food, Regulatory Services.
[…] 21 CFR 101.9(j)(13), 21 CFR 101.9(j)(17), 21 CFR 101.15, and 21 CFR 101.36.
2) The label shall contain the factual basis upon which the kratom processor represents the product as a kratom product.
3) The label shall identify kratom product by batch or lot number for each container that shall match the batch and lot number on the
certificate of analysis.
4) A kratom product shall not contain claims that the product is intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any medical condition or disease
on the label.
5) Each kratom product label shall include the following text pursuant to 21 CFR 101.93 (c), prominently displayed:
"This product has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent
any disease."
6) A kratom product shall meet the standards in 21 U.S.C. 9, the Food Drug and Cosmetic Act, other applicable federal laws and regulations,
and all applicable state laws and regulations relating to the labeling of food and cosmetics.