NAVIGATING REAL ESTATE OFFERS AND CONTRACTS
[…] All Inspections should focus on the structural or system integrity of the property and not
cosmetic issues. A buyer cannot terminate a contract if they don’t like the color of the paint in the
living room or the wallpaper in the kitchen.
The termite inspection is included and if the buyer waives the inspections, they could “except”
the termite inspection or any other specific inspection to add it back in by inserting the “exception” in
the Special Stipulations paragraph.
A Note About Home Inspections in Tennessee
State law [T.C.A §62-6-302(3a)] defines a home inspection as a “visual analysis for the purpose of
providing a professional opinion of the condition of a residential building, ancillary building, any
reasonably accessible installed components, and the operation of the building systems, including any
controls normally operated by the owner of the building, for the following components:
Heating systems;
Cooling systems;
Electrical systems;
Plumbing systems;
Structural components;
Foundations;
Roof covering;
Exterior and Interior components;
Any other site aspects that affect the
residential dwelling.”