Missouri Law Review Missouri Law Review
[…] impact on the counties, municipalities, and communities that bear the
benefits and burdens of such exemptions. One such area of impact is the
rural and agricultural lands of Missouri. Therefore, although the Missouri
Constitution and the Missouri General Assembly hold the power to create
tax exemptions, individuals and companies involved with the affected
industries feel the economic ramifications.
Personal property tax exemptions can leave Missouri counties little
incentive to contract with businesses that enjoy such exemptions.
65
Prior
to 2013, Missouri had no statewide policy addressing the assessment and
taxation of solar panel systems.
66
After the Missouri General Assembly
adopted section 137.100(10), however, “solar energy systems not held for
resale [were] exempt from taxation for state, county or local purposes.”
67
Because solar project developers were not required to pay property taxes
as a result of this statute, Missouri counties had no incentive to contract
60
Id. at 919.
61
Id. at 91920.
62
Id. at 924.
63
Id.
64
Id. at 92325.
65
Telephone Interview with James Owen, Executive Director, Renew Mo.