Oklahoma Sales Tax
[…] (50) All farm animals for production.
(51) Containers used to package farm products for sale.
(52) Cattle chutes.
(53) Hay wire or twine, hay hooks.
(54) Ear tags, neck tags for cattle.
(55) Seeds, plants.
(56) Fertilizers.
(57) Insecticides.
(58) Packaging materials, such as sacks, wrappers, and crates, for use in packing, shipping or deliver-
ing of agricultural products. This exemption shall not apply to any packaging material which can be
used more than once or which is ordinarily known as a returnable container, except those speci-
cally noted under 68 O.S. § 1359(3), 68 O.S. § 1359(4), and 68 O.S. § 1359(14).
(59) “Returnable cartons, crates, pallets, and containers used to transport mushroom products from a
farm for resale to the consumer or processor.” [See: 68 O.S. § 1359(14)]
(L) Examples not exhaustive. Activities and items enumerated in this Section as examples and illustra-
tions are not intended to be exclusive or exhaustive.
(M) Purchases of taxable personal property or services by a contractor. Purchases of taxable person-