PART 1927 - TITLE CLEARANCE AND LOAN CLOSING
[…] mortgage.
(11) Mortgages on leasehold estates. When the agency’s security
interest is a leasehold estate, unless State law or State Supplement
otherwise provides, the Form RD 1927-1 (State) or Form RD 1927-7
(State), or Form RD 3550-14 will be modified as follows: (Revised
06-21-06, PN 399.)
(i) In the space provided on the mortgage for the description
of the real property security, the leasehold estate and the
land covered by the lease must be described. The following
language must be used unless modified by a State Supplement:
16
(Revision 1)
RD Instruction 1927-B
§ 1927.57(b)(11)(i) (Con.)
"All of borrower's right, title, and interest in and to a
leasehold estate for an original term of ___years,
commencing on ________, 19 __, created and established by
and between ____________as lessor and owner and
___________ as lessee, including any extensions and
renewals thereof, a copy of which lease was recorded or
filed in book ____, page ____, as instrument number
______, in the Office of the (e.g., County Clerk), for
the aforesaid county and State and covering the following
real property: ________."
(ii) Immediately preceding the covenant starting with the
words "should default," the following covenant will be added:
"( ) Borrower covenants and agrees to pay when due all
rents and any and all other charges required by said
lease, to comply with all other requirements of said