1620 Eye Street, NW, Suite 200 | Washington, DC 20006 | (202) 387-6121 | consumerfed.org
[…] Director Kraninger’s pledge. In particular, this report asks: is the CFPB currently pursuing a
vigorous law enforcement program? In exploring this question, this study analyzes every
publicly announced CFPB enforcement action from the Bureau’s inception through the first
three months of Director Kraninger’s term. The study includes every case announced and
resolved under Richard Cordray, the Bureau’s first director, as well as cases announced and
resolved under Acting Director Mulvaney and Director Kraninger. Each case was analyzed
6
12 U.S.C. § 5511(b). Other important objectives of the Bureau include ensuring “outdated, unnecessary, or unduly
burdensome regulations are regularly identified and addressed in order to reduce unwarranted regulatory burden” and
“markets for consumer financial products and services operate transparently and efficiently to facilitate access and
innovation.” Id.
7
Id. at § 5511(c). Other important functions of the Bureau include “conducting financial education programs;” “collecting,
researching, monitoring, and publishing information relevant to the functioning of markets for consumer financial
products and services to identify risks to consumers and the proper functioning of such markets;” “issuing rules, orders,
and guidance implementing Federal consumer financial law;” and “performing such support activities as may be necessary
or useful to facilitate the other functions of the Bureau.” Id.
8
Jeff Guo, Trump said Hedge Funders were “Getting away with Murder.”