POINT OF VIEW ONLINE
[…] POINT OF VIEW ONLINE
1
People v. Spriggs
(2014) __ Cal.App.4th __ [2014 WL 783865]
Issue
Does a motorist violate Vehicle Code § 23123(a) by holding a cell phone and viewing
a map application on its display?
Facts
A CHP officer in Fresno County noticed that a driver—later identified as Steven
Spriggs—was holding a cell phone and apparently looking at the display screen. So he
pulled Spriggs over and cited him for violating Vehicle Code § 23123(a). This statute
prohibits drivers from “using a wireless telephone unless the telephone is specifically
designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that
manner while driving.” It turned out that Spriggs was not talking on the phone, but was
looking at a map application on the display. He contested the ticket in traffic court but
lost. He then appealed to the Court of Appeal.
Discussion
P
rosecutors argued that, because the statute prohibits drivers from “using” a cell