have a copy of any public record. The state supreme court has concluded that these statutory rights extend to all
[…] public records. The court of appeals rejected such a limiting reading in News and Observer Publishing Co. v.
Wake County Hospital System, Inc.,
3
holding instead that the term includes any material kept in carrying out an
agency’s lawful duties. Given its own public records decisions, the state supreme court has obviously accepted
the same broad reading of the statute.
4
In addition, the supreme court has held that the term includes preliminary
drafts of documents and that a person need not wait until a record is finalized in order to examine it or have a
copy.
5
G.S. 132-1 extends the reach of the public records statute to every agency of state and local government in
North Carolina. The section defines the covered agencies to include “every public office, public officer or
official (State or local, elected or appointed), institution, board, commission, bureau, council, department,
authority or other unit of government of the State or of any county, unit, special district or other political
subdivision of government.” Thus at the local level the law extends to counties, cities, school administrative
units, community colleges, special districts, such as sanitary districts and metropolitan sewerage districts, and