Richardson v. Maryland Department of Health, No. 998, September Term, 2018. Opinion by
[…] - 5 -
administers should ordinarily be given considerable weight by reviewing courts.” Md.
Aviation Admin. v. Noland, 386 Md. 556, 572, 873 A.2d 1145, 1154 (2005) (quoting
Banks, 354 Md. at 69, 729 A.2d at 381).
DISCUSSION
Title 11, Subtitle 1 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article governs disciplinary
actions concerning state employees. See MD. CODE ANN., SPP § 11-101 et seq. The statute
sets forth certain procedures that the appointing authority must follow prior to taking any
disciplinary action. See MD. CODE ANN., SPP § 11-106. Section 11-106 provides in
pertinent part:
(a) Before taking any disciplinary action related to employee
misconduct, an appointing authority shall:
(1) investigate the alleged misconduct;
(2) meet with the employee;
(3) consider any mitigating circumstances;
(4) determine the appropriate disciplinary action, if any, to be
imposed; and
(5) give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action
to be taken and the employee’s appeal rights.
- 6 -
(b) [A]n appointing authority may impose any disciplinary action no
later than 30 days after the appointing authority acquires knowledge
of the misconduct for which the disciplinary action is imposed.
Mr. Richardson presents three procedural challenges to his termination from State
employment which we have summarized as follows:
1. The notice of termination was untimely because the
appointing authority did not take disciplinary action within 30
days after acquiring knowledge of Mr.