MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] on the basis of the districts’ inability to prove an actual quantified
amount of underfunding.
2013] A
DAIR V
M
ICHIGAN
317
Section 34 of the Headlee Amendment obligates the
Legislature to implement §§ 25 through 33 of the
Amendment. Const 1963, art 9, § 34; Owczarek v Michi-
gan, 276 Mich App 602, 604; 742 NW2d 380 (2007).
Pursuant to this grant of authority, the Legislature
enacted 1979 PA 101, MCL 21.231 et seq., which in-
cludes, inter alia, several definitions for terms used in
the various sections of the Headlee Amendment. MCL
21.232; MCL 21.233; MCL 21.234; Owczarek, supra.
Included in these provisions is the definition of the term
“activity,” which the Legislature has defined as “a
specific and identifiable administrative action of a local
unit of government.” MCL 21.232(1). The next sentence
clarifies that “[t]he provision of a benefit for, or the
protection of, public employees of a local unit of govern-
ment is not an administrative action.” Id. (emphasis
added).
Plaintiffs assert that the four public acts at issue
mandate new or increased activities or services within
the meaning of the POUM provision. These public acts
amend various provisions of the Revised School Code,