MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] funding through annual amendments to the State
School Aid Act, MCL 388.1601 et seq. Schmidt v Dep’t of
Ed, 441 Mich 236, 244; 490 NW2d 584 (1992); Durant
II, 238 Mich App at 194. The Legislature appropriates
total annual school funding through MCL 388.1611,
which is § 11 of each annual act. See 2010 PA 217, § 11;
2011 PA 62, § 11. From § 11(1), the Legislature then
allocates to § 152a the funding to reimburse the school
districts for compliance with the CEPI recordkeeping
mandates, as required by Adair I. The Legislature
allocated $25,624,500 from § 11 to § 152a for the 2010-
2011 school year and $34,064,500 from § 11 to § 152a
for the 2011-2012 school year. See § 152a of 2010 PA 217
and 2011 PA 62; MCL 388.1752a. Each allocation is
accompanied by the restriction that the funds be “used
solely for the purpose of paying necessary costs related
to the state-mandated collection, maintenance and re-
porting of data to the state” as required by Adair I. See
§ 152a of 2010 PA 217 and 2011 PA 62. The funds for
the 2010-2011 and 2011-2012 § 152a allocations were
obtained by a reallocation of a portion of the annual per
pupil foundation allowance through § 11d(1), 2010 PA