MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] subject to the UTA because petitioners did not acquire
it for storage, use, or consumption in Michigan. Peti-
tioners argued that the evidence clearly demonstrated
that it was intended the boat would be used in Illinois
and was diverted to Michigan only due to catastrophic
breakdowns.
Podmajersky acknowledged that he had brought the
boat back to Michigan for winter storage in October
2006; however, petitioners emphasized that this oc-
curred after the 90 day period expired. Therefore,
petitioners argued that the boat was exempt from use
tax under MCL 205.93(1)(b)(i), which provides a pre-
sumption of exemption if “[t]he property is purchased
by a person who is not a resident of this state at the
time of purchase and is brought into this state more
than 90 days after the date of purchase.” Finally,
petitioners argued that the boat was exempt under
MCL 205.94(d) because it was brought into the state by
a nonresident while temporarily in the state.
On April 12, 2012, the hearing officer issued a
proposed judgment denying petitioners’ motion for