MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the circumstances of this case. We agree.
2013] P
EOPLE V
J
OHNSON
461
“The ‘rule of lenity’ provides that courts should
mitigate punishment when the punishment in a crimi-
nal statute is unclear.” People v Denio, 454 Mich 691,
699; 564 NW2d 13 (1997). The rule of lenity applies only
if the statute is ambiguous or “ ‘in absence of any firm
indication of legislative intent.’ ” Id. at 700 n 12, quot-
ing People v Wakeford, 418 Mich 95, 113-114; 341 NW2d
68 (1983). However, the rule of lenity does not apply
when construing the Public Health Code because the
Legislature mandated in MCL 333.1111(2) that the
code’s provisions are to be “liberally construed for the
protection of the health, safety, and welfare of the
people of this state.” Denio, 454 Mich at 699. “It is
illegal under the Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et
seq., for a person to possess, use, manufacture, create,
or deliver marijuana.” People v Nicholson, 297 Mich
App 191, 197; 822 NW2d 284 (2012).
Defendants here argued that the holding in People