MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] MCL 600.3301; In re Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich
App 122, 141; 748 NW2d 265 (2008). “[E]quitable
actions are reviewed de novo with the trial court’s
findings of fact reviewed for clear error....Id. at 142.
Interpretation of a statute or court rule constitutes a
question of law that is also reviewed de novo. Burkhardt
v Bailey, 260 Mich App 636, 646; 680 NW2d 453 (2004).
III. DIVISION OF PROCEEDS
While MCR 3.403(D)(3) provides that two parties
who each own a 50 percent interest in property to be
sold in lieu of partition will each receive 50 percent of
the proceeds, MCL 600.3336(2) provides:
When partitioning the premises or dividing the money
received from a sale of the premises among the parties the
court may take into consideration the equities of the
situation, such as the value of the use of the premises by a
party or the benefits which a party has conferred upon the
premises.
In this case, the trial court found that defendant had
conferred sufficient benefits on the premises to deserve
75 percent of the proceeds from the sale.
Plaintiff argues that the trial court should have
considered only benefits conferred on the premises after