MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Id.at11.
III
Plaintiff first argues that the circuit court erred by
granting summary disposition in favor of defendant
because there was insufficient evidence to establish
that he knew or had reason to know that defendant was
married to Williams at the time the child was conceived.
We disagree.
The Revocation of Paternity Act was added by way of
2012 PA 159, and took effect on June 12, 2012. Among
other things, the Revocation of Paternity Act “governs
actions to determine that a presumed father is not a
child’s father....In re Daniels Estate, 301 Mich App
450, 458-459; 837 NW2d 1 (2013). Section 11(3)(a) of
the Revocation of Paternity Act, MCL 722.1441(3)(a),
provides:
If a child has a presumed father,
[
2
]
a court may deter-
mine that the child is born out of wedlock for the purpose
of establishing the child’s paternity if an action is filed by
an alleged father
[
3
]
and any of the following applies:
(a) All of the following apply:
(i) The alleged father did not know or have reason to
know that the mother was married at the time of concep-
tion.
2
A “presumed father” is “a man who is presumed to be the child’s
father by virtue of his marriage to the child’s mother at the time of the
child’s conception or birth.” MCL 722.1433(4).
3
An “alleged father” is “a man who by his actions could have fathered
the child.”