MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] from the governmental agency.
This exception is to be narrowly construed. Grimes v
Dep’t of Transp, 475 Mich 72, 78; 715 NW2d 275 (2006).
An injured person is required to timely notify the
governmental agency having jurisdiction over the road-
way of the occurrence of the injury, the injury sustained,
the nature of the defect, and the names of known
witnesses. MCL 691.1404(1); Rowland v Washtenaw Co
Rd Comm, 477 Mich 197, 200, 203-204, 219; 731 NW2d
41 (2007). Failure to provide adequate notice under this
statute is fatal to a plaintiff’s claim against a govern-
ment agency. Id. at 219. MCL 691.1404 provides in
relevant part:
(1) As a condition to any recovery for injuries sus-
tained by reason of any defective highway, the injured
person, within 120 days from the time the injury oc-
curred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3)
[
1
]
shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the
occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall
specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the
injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at
the time by the claimant.
(2) The notice may be served upon any individual, either
personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested,
who may lawfully be served with civil process directed
against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary
in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstand-
ing.
Notice need not be provided in any particular form
and is sufficient if it is timely and contains the requisite
information. Burise v City of Pontiac, 282 Mich App 646,
654; 766 NW2d 311 (2009). The required information