MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] issue.
The trial court did not make factual findings or address the credibility of
the witnesses. Consequently, we are unable to review any factual findings
and are limited to addressing the question of law—whether a guardian is
entitled to the fit-parent presumption of MCL 722.27b(4)(b). See In re
Receivership, 492 Mich at 218.
2013] B
OOK
-G
ILBERT V
G
REENLEAF
547
Tyndall contends that a guardianship encompasses
parental responsibilities and, therefore, the trial court
appropriately allowed the guardian to “step into the
shoes” of the parent for purposes of MCL 722.27b(4)(b).
MCL 700.5215 provides that “[a] minor’s guardian has
the powers and responsibilities of a parent who is not
deprived of custody of the parent’s minor and uneman-
cipated child, except that a guardian is not legally
obligated to provide for the ward from the guardian’s
own money and is not liable to third persons by reason
of the parental relationship for the ward’s acts.”
Although MCL 700.5215 defines guardian’s powers
and responsibilities in terms of a parent’s powers and
responsibilities, that definition may not be incorporated
into the provisions of MCL 722.27b(4)(b). The statutes
fail to address the same subject matter, and they cannot