MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Moreover, even assuming that MCL 712A.17d ap-
plies, the lawyer-guardian ad litem’s arguments still
fail. MCL 722.627 specifically grants DHS the authority
to control expunction from the central registry, and
prevails over the more general statute, MCL
712A.17(d)(1)(l), which broadly empowers the lawyer-
guardian ad litem to pursue interests on the child’s
behalf. Slater, 250 Mich App at 434-435 (“[W]here two
statutes or provisions conflict and one is specific to the
subject matter while the other is only generally appli-
cable, the specific statute prevails.”). Further, MCL
722.627(5) specifically states that it is the “person who
is the subject of a report or record made under this act”
who may request removal, which in this case was
respondent.
III. CONCLUSION
MCL 722.627 grants DHS exclusive jurisdiction in
maintaining and removing a person’s name from the
central registry. Because respondent failed to exhaust
her administrative remedies before seeking judicial