MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] representation intentionally or merely in error. The Court additionally
notes that the statute of limitations is not, as defendants suggest, a
“substantive” defense, but rather is a “procedural one,” so that it would
have been waived even under defendants’ errant reasoning. Staff v
Johnson, 242 Mich App 521, 531; 619 NW2d 57 (2000).
570 302 M
ICH
A
PP
550 [Oct
light of MCL 600.5739(1) and MCR 4.201(G)(2)(b). For
the reasons that follow, we conclude that neither the
statute nor the court rule alters our analysis or requires
a different outcome.
MCL 600.5739(1) provides:
Except as provided by court rules, a party to summary
proceedings may join claims and counterclaims for money
judgment for damages attributable to wrongful entry, de-
tainer, or possession, for breach of the lease or contract
under which the premises were held, or for waste or
malicious destruction to the premises. The court may order
separate summary disposition of the claim for possession,
without prejudice to any other claims or counterclaims. A
claim or counterclaim for money judgment shall not exceed
the amount in controversy that otherwise limits the juris-
diction of the court.
MCR 4.201(G) provides the procedure for joinder of
claims and counterclaims in summary proceedings to
recover possession of premises. MCR 4.201(G)(2)(b)
provides:
If a money claim or counterclaim exceeding the court’s