MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] motorcyclist’s injuries, from defendant Progressive, the
insurer of the motorcycle owner. Following a bench
trial, the trial court entered judgment in favor of
plaintiff, concluding that the motor vehicle was suffi-
ciently involved in the accident to allow recovery of
no-fault benefits.
At issue in this single-vehicle-motorcycle-accident
case is whether, as a matter of law, the evidence
established that the motor vehicle, which did not make
physical contact with the motorcycle, was sufficiently
involved in the accident to trigger the motorcyclist’s
entitlement to no-fault benefits under MCL
500.3105(1). “Liability for no-fault personal protection
benefits is governed by MCL 500.3105.” Jones v Tronex
Chem Corp, 129 Mich App 188, 191; 341 NW2d 469
(1983). Under MCL 500.3105(1), “[t]he no-fault act
provides coverage for accidental bodily injury ‘arising
out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of
a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle.’ ” Greater Flint
HMO v Allstate Ins Co, 172 Mich App 783, 786; 432
NW2d 439 (1988), quoting MCL 500.3105(1). “Motor-
cycles are excluded from the definition of motor vehicles
394 302 M
ICH
A
PP
392 [Sept
under the no-fault act.” Sanford v Ins Co of North