MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 257.626(5) further provides that “[i]n a prosecution
under subsection (4), the jury shall not be instructed
regarding the crime of moving violation causing death.”
Because the trial court clearly violated the statutory
mandate of MCL 257.626(5) by granting defendant’s
motion to instruct the jury on the misdemeanor offense
of moving violation causing death, MCL 257.601d(1),
1
and because the statutory mandate neither deprives
defendant of the right to a jury determination of all of
the elements of the crime charged nor violates the
principle of separation of powers, I would reverse.
MCL 768.32(1) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indict-
ment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as
prescribed in this chapter [MCL 768.1 through MCL
768.37], the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury,
1
MCL 257.601d(1) provides that A person who commits a moving
violation that causes the death of another person is guilty of a misde-
meanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of
not more than $2,000.00, or both.”
444 302 M
ICH
A
PP
434 [Sept
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY