MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] III. LIABILITY FOR WAGE LOSS
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
As noted, the commission’s findings of fact are con-
clusive on appeal if there is any competent evidence in
the record to support them, and we review de novo
questions of law.
7
We review de novo which party bears
the burden of proof because it is a question of law.
8
B. EXTENT OF HOWMET’S LIABILITY FOR WAGE LOSS
1. LEGAL STANDARDS
As an initial matter, we note that the Legislature
amended the provisions of the Workers’ Compensation
Act after the commission issued its order in this case.
9
This opinion concerns the provisions of MCL 418.301 as
they were in effect when the commission decided this
case.
At that time, MCL 418.301(5) governed wage-loss
benefits. To be entitled to wage-loss benefits, an em-
ployee must establish that he or she has a disability,
which is “a limitation of the employee’s wage earning
capacity in work suitable to his or her qualifications and
training resulting from a personal injury or work re-
7
Id. at 709-710; DiBenedetto, 461 Mich at 401.
8
Pickering v Pickering, 253 Mich App 694, 697; 659 NW2d 649 (2002).
9
MCL 418.301, as amended by 2011 PA 266, effective December 19,
2011. Unless otherwise noted, all references in this opinion are to the
former version of MCL 418.301.
668 302 M