MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] against petitioners. Id. Further, it was written by peti-
tioners’ attorney pursuant to a power of attorney, i.e. “a
person authorized by the party to make a statement
concerning the subject.” MRE 801(d)(2)(C).
Accordingly, the presumption of taxation arose as
soon as the boat entered Michigan, which petitioners
failed to rebut. The record contains competent, mate-
rial, and substantial evidence that the boat was both
used and stored in Michigan in 2006 and thereafter.
Therefore, the boat is subject to use tax unless other-
wise exempt.
B. PETITIONERS ARE NOT EXEMPT FROM USE TAX
UNDER MCL
205.94(1)(d)
MCL 205.94(1)(d) provides as follows:
(1) The following are exempt from the tax levied under
this act, subject to subsection (2):
***
(d) Property that is brought into this state by a nonresi-
dent person for storage, use, or consumption while tempo-
rarily within this state, except if the property is used in this
state in a nontransitory business activity for a period
exceeding 15 days.
We reject petitioners’ argument that the use and
storage of the boat in Michigan was “temporary” while
it made its journey to Chicago. Petitioners focus only on
the boat’s use and storage in Michigan within 90 days of
purchase. As noted above, the 90-day period is only