MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] death], the jury shall not be instructed regarding the
crime of moving violation causing death [under MCL
257.601d].” MCL 257.626(5). Significantly, this provi-
sion (1) does not change the fact that, by definition,
moving violation causing death remains a necessarily
included lesser offense of reckless driving causing
death, (2) does not impose any restrictions on the trial
court sitting as the trier of fact at a bench trial, and (3)
does not even preclude the jury from finding a defen-
dant guilty of the lesser offense.
Pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 5, “[t]he supreme
court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend
and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of
this state.” While not present in Michigan’s first con-
stitution of 1835, an essentially identical provision is
found in all of Michigan’s constitutions since 1850. See
McDougall v Schanz, 461 Mich 15, 26 n 10; 597 NW2d
148 (1999). The courts therefore may “prescribe proce-