MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] increased costs were not necessary. [Id. at 480.]
The majority rejected the state’s claim that it was the
school districts’ burden, and not its burden, to demon-
strate that any additional costs incurred in order to
comply with the recordkeeping mandates met the defi-
nition of “necessary cost” under MCL 21.233(6) and
were not de minimis under MCL 21.232(4). The major-
ity explained:
Neither Const 1963, art 9, § 29 nor MCL 21.233 sug-
gests that plaintiffs bear the burden of proving precisely
how much the school districts’ costs increased as a result of
the mandate. In fact, the language of MCL 21.233 implies
the opposite. That section defines “necessary cost” as the
“net cost of an activity or service provided by a local unit of
310 302 M
ICH
A
PP
305 [Aug
government.” The “net cost” is defined as “the actual cost
to the state if the state were to provide the activity or
service mandated as a state requirement.... [Adair I,
486 Mich at 486-487.]
Likewise, the majority rejected the state’s argument
that the school districts were required to produce
evidence of specific dollar-amount increases in the costs
incurred by the districts in order to comply with the
CEPI mandates.