MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Failing to regularly comply with his child-support order,
respondent developed arrearages of over $5,000 by June
2010.
In May 2010, respondent was convicted of unarmed
robbery and sentenced to 4 to 30 years’ imprisonment.
As a result, on June 9, 2010, the lower court modified
respondent’s previous support order, reducing his child-
support payments to $0 a month, including ordinary
medical payments.
In April 2010, AB married FB, and on May 4, 2012,
they petitioned the lower court for stepparent adoption
and for termination of respondent’s parental rights
under MCL 710.51(6), which states:
If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents
are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity
or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section
39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody
of the child subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse
petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and
hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the
other parent if both of the following occur:
(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or
assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to
provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a
596 302 M
ICH
A
PP
594 [Oct
support order has been entered, has failed to substantially
comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before
the filing of the petition.
(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact,
or communicate with the child, has regularly and substan-
tially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or
more before the filing of the petition.
[
1
]
Thereafter, respondent filed a motion for summary
disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10). During a hearing
on the motion, petitioners conceded that respondent
had complied with his support order since the time it
was modified, roughly 23 months before the filing of
their petitions.