MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Equal Protection Clauses do not prohibit disparate
treatment with respect to individuals on account of
other, presumably more genuinely differentiating, char-
acteristics.” Id. at 258-259.
If a child was conceived or born during an extant
marriage, and if the child’s mother, presumed father,
and alleged father have “mutually and openly acknowl-
edged a biological relationship between the alleged
father and the child,” the child’s mother or alleged
father may commence an action under certain circum-
stances seeking to revoke the presumption of paternity
that attaches to the presumed father. MCL
722.1441(1)(a) and (3)(a). As explained previously, an
alleged father may commence such an action under the
Revocation of Paternity Act only if he “did not know or
have reason to know that the mother was married at
the time of conception.” MCL 722.1441(3)(a)(i). For
obvious reasons, the statute imposes no such require-
ment on the child’s mother. See MCL 722.1441(1)(a).
After all, the child’s mother would certainly be aware of
her own marriage to the presumed father.
Plaintiff argues that this statutory distinction—
requiring that an alleged father “not know or have
reason to know that the mother was married at the time
of conception,” but imposing no similar knowledge
requirement on the child’s mother—violates his right to
equal protection. He contends that because a child’s
mother and alleged father are similarly situated, they
2013] G
RIMES V
V
AN
H
OOK
-W
ILLIAMS
533
must be afforded equal standing to commence an action