MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] meaning, words that have acquired a peculiar and
appropriate meaning in the law are construed according
to that peculiar and appropriate meaning.” Feyz v Mercy
Mem Hosp, 475 Mich 663, 673; 719 NW2d 1 (2006).
MCL 29.4(6) provides:
In the absence of fraud or malice, an insurance company
or a person who furnishes information on behalf of an
insurance company is not liable for damages in a civil
action or subject to criminal prosecution for an oral or
written statement made or other action taken that is
necessary to supply the information required under this
section.
MCL 500.4509(3) provides:
In the absence of malice, an insurer, or any officer,
employee, or agent of an insurer, or any person who
cooperates with, furnishes evidence, or provides informa-
tion regarding suspected insurance fraud to an authorized
agency...isnotsubject to civil liability for libel, slander,
or any other tort, and a civil cause of action of any nature
does not exist against the person, for filing a report,
providing information, or otherwise cooperating with an
investigation or examination of any of these entities, unless
that person knows that the evidence, information, testi-
mony, or matter contains false information pertaining to
any material fact or thing.
2013] R
ADU V
H
ERNDON
I
NVESTIGATIONS
377
In this case, plaintiffs argue that the Herndon defen-
dants were not entitled to statutory immunity because
questions of fact existed regarding (1) whether Herndon
acted with malice when he reported that Walter inten-