MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] de novo hearing on her motion for termination of
defendant’s parental rights and the trial court’s order
reinstating defendant’s parenting time. For the reasons
set forth, we affirm in part and reverse in part.
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by denying
her a de novo hearing on the subject of her termination
motion. “Whether there is a statutory requirement for
a hearing de novo... is a question of law calling for
2013] S
TURGIS V
S
TURGIS
707
review de novo on appeal.” Cochrane v Brown, 234 Mich
App 129, 131; 592 NW2d 123 (1999). MCL 552.507(4)
provides:
The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter
that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the
written request of either party or upon motion of the court.
The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after
the recommendation of the referee is made available to
that party. [Emphasis added.]
MCR 3.215(F)(2) provides, in relevant part:
The court may [during a de novo hearing], in its
discretion:
***
(d) impose any other reasonable restrictions and condi-
tions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court.
MCL 712A.19b(1) provides that a “child, guardian,
custodian, concerned person, agency, or children’s om-
budsman” may file a petition to terminate a person’s
parental rights.
MCL 552.507(4) does not require the trial court to
hold a de novo hearing because the termination issue