MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] (e) A registered primary caregiver may receive compen-
sation for costs associated with assisting a registered
qualifying patient in the medical use of marihuana. Any
such compensation shall not constitute the sale of con-
trolled substances.
***
(i) A person shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution,
or penalty in any manner... solely for being in the
presence or vicinity of the medical use of marihuana in
accordance with this act, or for assisting a registered
qualifying patient with using or administering marihuana.
The second protection afforded under the MMMA is set
forth in MCL 333.26428, which as originally enacted
provided, in relevant part:
458 302 M
ICH
A
PP
450 [Sept
(a) Except as provided in [MCL 333.26427], a patient
and a patient’s primary caregiver, if any, may assert the
medical purpose for using marihuana as a defense to any
prosecution involving marihuana, and this defense shall be
presumed valid where the evidence shows that:
(1) A physician has stated that...thepatient is likely to
receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical
use of marihuana...;
(2) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if
any, were collectively in possession of a quantity of mari-
huana that was not more than was reasonably necessary to
ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the
purpose of treating or alleviating the patient’s serious or
debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s
serious or debilitating medical condition; and
(3) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if
any, were engaged in the acquisition, possession, cultiva-
tion, manufacture, use, delivery, transfer, or transportation
of marihuana...totreat or alleviate the patient’s serious
or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the pa-
tient’s serious or debilitating medical condition.
(b) A person may assert the medical purpose for using
marihuana in a motion to dismiss, and the charges shall be
dismissed following an evidentiary hearing where the per-
son shows the elements listed in subsection (a).
In this case, defendants moved for the dismissal of
the charges, asserting that “[a]t the time of their arrest
their conduct was reasonable and should not be subject
to criminal prosecution.” They argued that their inter-
pretation of the MMMA was reasonable and, in light of