MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] animal in [MCL 287.321(a)] attacks a person and causes
serious injury other than death, the owner of the animal is
guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more
2013] P
EOPLE V
J
ANES
43
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
than 4 years, a fine of not less than $2,000.00, or commu-
nity service work for not less than 500 hours, or any
combination of these penalties.
To prove a violation of this statute, the prosecution
must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defen-
dant was an owner, which is defined to mean “a person
who owns or harbors a dog or other animal.” MCL
287.321(c). The prosecution must also prove that the
owner’s animal attacked a person and caused “serious
injury other than death” to that person. MCL
287.323(2); see also MCL 287.321(e) (defining “serious
injury” as “permanent, serious disfigurement, serious
impairment of health, or serious impairment of a bodily
function of a person”). Finally, the Legislature also
required the prosecution to prove that the animal was
one “that meets the definition of a dangerous animal.”
MCL 287.323(2).
By referring to an animal “that meets” the definition
of a dangerous animal at the time that the animal