MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] in processing her request violated her due process
rights. However, respondent never raised this issue at
the trial court level nor offered any evidence supporting
this contention.
3
Because there is no evidence properly
before us regarding this issue, we decline to consider it.
See Kent Co Aeronautics Bd v Dep’t of State Police, 239
Mich App 563, 580; 609 NW2d 593 (2000).
Lastly, the lawyer-guardian ad litem asserts that
because she, rather than respondent, moved the trial
court to remove respondent’s name from the central
registry, the trial court’s ruling was justified under
MCL 712A.17d(1)(l), which empowers the lawyer-
guardian ad litem “[t]o request authorization by the
court to pursue issues on the child’s behalf that do not
arise specifically from the court appointment.” The
lawyer-guardian ad litem also contends that because
she made the motion, MCL 722.627 does not apply.
3
While respondent now attempts to expand the record by providing
documents detailing the delay, these documents were not in the lower
court file.