MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] tionally conflicted with Const 1963, art 11, § 5, and
declared it void. But ASFCME Council 25 did not
declare an entire public act unconstitutional. In In re
Request for Advisory Opinion Regarding Constitution-
ality of 2011 PA 38, 490 Mich at 345-349, the Michigan
Supreme Court addressed the severability of the parts
of 2011 PA 38 it found unconstitutional. There, as here,
2013] M
ICH
C
OAL
S
TATE
E
MP
U
NV
M
ICHIGAN
205
the public act contained no express severability clause.
Accordingly, the Court applied the severability provi-
sion of MCL 8.5, which states, in relevant part:
If any portion of an act or the application thereof to any
person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a
court, such invalidity shall not affect the remaining por-
tions or applications of the act which can be given effect
without the invalid portion or application, provided such
remaining portions are not determined by the court to be
inoperable, and to this end acts are declared to be sever-
able.
The Supreme Court acknowledged this when it “recog-
nized that it is the law of this State that if invalid or
unconstitutional language can be deleted from an ordi-
nance and still leave it complete and operative then
such remainder of the ordinance be permitted to
stand.”