MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] observe various procedural requirements “to ensure that an objecting
nonmember can prevent the use of his fees for impermissible purposes.”
Davenport v Washington Ed Ass’n, 551 US 177, 181; 127 S Ct 2372; 168
L Ed 2d 71 (2007).
290 302 M
ICH
A
PP
246 [Aug
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
G
LEICHER
,J.
agency fees falls within the province of the Michigan
Legislature depends on the manner in which the Michi-
gan Constitution separates and delegates power. Our
Constitution disperses the powers of government and
limits their exercise pursuant to article 3, § 2: “The
powers of government are divided into three branches:
legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising
powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly
belonging to another branch except as expressly pro-
vided in this constitution.” “Because the [CSC’s] grant
of power is derived from the constitution, its valid
exercise of power cannot be taken away by the Legisla-
ture.” Livingston Co Bd of Social Servs v Dep’t of Social
Servs, 208 Mich App 402, 408; 529 NW2d 308 (1995).