MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] of civil service employment are exempt from all provi-
sions of PERA and that PERA has no application to the
civil service because it was born from the Legislature’s
purportedly limited power under article 4, § 48.
The plain and unambiguous language of article 4,
§ 48 grants the Legislature the power to enact a statu-
tory scheme for resolving public-sector-employee dis-
putes that arise outside the classified civil service.
Clearly, PA 349 does not address resolution of public-
employee labor disputes, and therefore does not come
within the article 4, § 48 restriction. Moreover, the plain
language of MCL 423.204a—“[t]he provisions of this act
as to state employees within the jurisdiction of the civil
service commission shall be deemed to apply in so far as
the power exists in the legislature to control employment
by the state”—clearly expresses that the legislative
powers apply to civil service employees to the extent that
the Legislature has the power to control state employ-
ment. (Emphasis added.) See, e.g., Const 1963, art 4,
§ 49. Plaintiffs’ interpretation of § 4a as a nullification