MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] NW 680 (1909) (noting that, in the absence of evidence
to the contrary, the presumption is that married per-
sons have sustained the usual relations of husband and
wife from the date of their marriage up to the time that
a suit for divorce is filed). Apart from his own subjec-
tive, wishful thinking, plaintiff had no reason to believe
that defendant had divorced Williams. Thus, even if
plaintiff did not actually know that defendant remained
married to Williams at the time of the child’s concep-
tion, he certainly “ha[d] reason to know” that defen-
dant was still married at the time. MCL
722.1441(3)(a)(i).
No reasonable person could have concluded that
plaintiff “did not know or have reason to know that the
mother was married at the time of conception” within
the meaning of MCL 722.1441(3)(a)(i). Accordingly,
plaintiff lacked standing to commence this action under
the Revocation of Paternity Act. The circuit court
properly granted summary disposition in favor of defen-
dant.
IV
Plaintiff also argues that the statutory standing