MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Energy Co, 292 Mich App 278, 280; 807 NW2d 407
(2011).
III. NOTICE
The governmental tort liability act, MCL 691.1401 et
seq., provides immunity from tort claims to governmen-
tal agencies engaged in a governmental function, as well
as governmental officers, agents or employees. The
Legislature has set forth six exceptions to governmental
tort immunity. Lash v City of Traverse City, 479 Mich
180, 195 n 33; 735 NW2d 628 (2007). Relevant here is
the “highway exception” to governmental immunity,
which allows a governmental agency to be liable for
damages caused by an unsafe highway. MCL
691.1402(1) provides in relevant part:
Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a
highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair
so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public
travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to
his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental
agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reason-
able repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for
2013] M
C
L
EAN V
D
EARBORN
73
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her
from the governmental agency.
This exception is to be narrowly construed. Grimes v
Dep’t of Transp, 475 Mich 72, 78; 715 NW2d 275 (2006).
An injured person is required to timely notify the
governmental agency having jurisdiction over the road-
way of the occurrence of the injury, the injury sustained,