MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] decision suggested that this included communications
in which the clergy helped the “spiritually sick” or
provided “consolation to suppliants who [came] in re-
sponse to the call of conscience” and could include
disclosures made during a “counseling” session in an
informal setting. Bragg, 296 Mich App at 459-462
(quotation marks and citation omitted). This squarely
fits the circumstances in the case at bar, in which the
mother approached her pastor for his advice on how to
handle this circumstance happening in her family.
The differences between MCL 600.2156 and MCL
767.5a(2) are also instructive. MCL 600.2156 gener-
ally prohibits disclosure of confessions and only re-
fers to “any confessions made to [a minister, priest, or
Christian Science practitioner] in his professional
character, in the course of discipline enjoined by the
rules or practice of such denomination.” On the other
hand, MCL 767.5a(2), as previously noted, refers
more broadly to communications that are necessary
for the member of the clergy to serve as such. The
differing language used in both statutes demon-
strates the Legislature’s ability to craft statutes that