MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] proof. ANR Pipeline Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 266 Mich
App 190, 198; 699 NW2d 707 (2005).
IV. ANALYSIS
The UTA imposes a tax on “the privilege of the using,
storing, or consuming tangible personal property” in
Michigan. MCL 205.93(1); Terco, Inc v Dep’t of Trea-
sury, 127 Mich App 220, 226; 339 NW2d 17 (1983). “The
use tax complements the sales tax and was designed to
162 302 M
ICH
A
PP
153 [Aug
govern those transactions not covered by the General
Sales Tax Act.” Guardian Indus Corp v Dep’t of Trea-
sury, 243 Mich App 244, 249; 621 NW2d 450 (2000).
MCL 205.93(1)(a) provides in pertinent part:
(1) There is levied upon and there shall be collected from
every person in this state a specific tax for the privilege of
using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in
this state at a rate equal to 6% of the price of the
property....Forthepurpose of the proper administration
of this act and to prevent the evasion of the tax, all of the
following shall be presumed:
(a) That tangible personal property purchased is subject
to the tax if brought into this state within 90 days of the
purchase date and is considered as acquired for storage,
use, or other consumption in this state.
MCL 205.92(b) and (c) define “use” and “storage” as
follows:
(b) “Use” means the exercise of a right or power over
tangible personal property incident to the ownership of
that property including transfer of the property in a
transaction where possession is given. Converting tangible