MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] barred by immunity, including statutory immunity. See
Odom v Wayne Co, 482 Mich 459, 466; 760 NW2d 217
(2008). Questions of statutory interpretation are re-
viewed de novo. Id. at 467. Statutes are construed so as
to give effect to the intent of the Legislature, as ex-
pressed by the language of the statute. Id. “While words
are construed according to their plain and ordinary
meaning, words that have acquired a peculiar and
appropriate meaning in the law are construed according
to that peculiar and appropriate meaning.” Feyz v Mercy
Mem Hosp, 475 Mich 663, 673; 719 NW2d 1 (2006).
MCL 29.4(6) provides:
In the absence of fraud or malice, an insurance company
or a person who furnishes information on behalf of an
insurance company is not liable for damages in a civil
action or subject to criminal prosecution for an oral or
written statement made or other action taken that is
necessary to supply the information required under this
section.
MCL 500.4509(3) provides:
In the absence of malice, an insurer, or any officer,
employee, or agent of an insurer, or any person who
cooperates with, furnishes evidence, or provides informa-
tion regarding suspected insurance fraud to an authorized