MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] istrative process through to completion. As this Court
has repeatedly recognized, when an administrative
scheme of relief exists an individual must exhaust those
remedies before a circuit court has jurisdiction. See L&
L Wine & Liquor Corp, 274 Mich App at 357; Papas, 257
Mich App at 665; Citizens for Common Sense in Gov’t,
243 Mich App at 54. Further, as both parties conceded
at oral argument, nothing in the statute precludes
respondent from invoking her administrative remedies
after remand.
Respondent, however, contends that the trial court
had authority to enter its order pursuant to MCL
712A.6, which states:
The court has jurisdiction over adults...andmaymake
orders affecting adults as in the opinion of the court are
necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of a
particular juvenile or juveniles under its jurisdiction. How-
ever, those orders shall be incidental to the jurisdiction of
the court over the juvenile or juveniles.
Respondent relies heavily on the Michigan Supreme
Court’s decision in In re Macomber, 436 Mich 386,
390-391; 461 NW2d 671 (1990), wherein the Court held
356 302 M
ICH
A
PP
349 [Aug
that “[a] plainer, more straightforward statement of the
authority conferred on the probate court to fashion