MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The record contains competent, material, and sub-
stantial evidence to support the tribunal’s conclusion
that the boat was not used and stored “temporarily” in
Michigan. As previously discussed, the boat entered
Michigan waters as early as August 16, 2006, and it
remained in Michigan until October 1, 2006. Although
the boat left Michigan on October 1, 2006, it returned
17 days later and it has remained almost exclusively in
Michigan since its return. On the basis of the evidence
in the record, the tribunal did not clearly err when it
concluded that the boat was not exempt from taxation
under MCL 205.94(1)(d).
C. PETITIONERS ARE NOT ENTITLED TO THE PRESUMPTION
OF EXEMPTION UNDER MCL
205.93(1)(b)(i)
MCL 205.93(1)(b)(i) provides:
(1) There is levied upon and there shall be collected from
every person in this state a specific tax for the privilege of
using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in
this state at a rate equal to 6% of the price of the
property....Forthepurpose of the proper administration
of this act and to prevent the evasion of the tax, all of the
following shall be presumed:
***
(b) That tangible personal property used solely for
personal, nonbusiness purposes that is purchased outside
of this state and that is not an aircraft is exempt from the
tax levied under this act if 1 or more of the following
conditions are satisfied:
168 302 M
ICH
A
PP
153 [Aug
(i) The property is purchased by a person who is not a
resident of this state at the time of purchase and is brought
into this state more than 90 days after the date of purchase.
Contrary to petitioners’ argument, MCL
205.93(1)(b)(i) does not provide an automatic exemp-
tion from taxation. Rather, it merely provides a pre-
sumption of exemption. And the presumption arises
only if “the property is used solely for personal, non-
business purposes” and “is purchased by a person who
is not a resident of this state at the time of purchase and
is brought into this state more than 90 days after the
date of purchase.” In the present case, the boat was
used and stored in Michigan within 90 days of the date
of purchase. Therefore, the presumption does not apply.
It is irrelevant that petitioner later took the boat to
Illinois and did not bring it back to Michigan until after
the 90 day period expired.
Affirmed.