MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] support services is given an opportunity to bid on the
contract for the noninstructional support services on an
equal basis as other bidders.
[1]
(4) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3)(f), the
matters described in subsection (3) are prohibited subjects
of bargaining between a public school employer and a
bargaining representative of its employees, and, for the
purposes of this act, are within the sole authority of the
public school employer to decide.
In Mich AFSCME Council 25 v Woodhaven-
Brownstone Sch Dist, 293 Mich App 143, 156; 809
NW2d 444 (2011), this Court interpreted MCL
423.215(3)(f):
1
Prior to its amendment in 2009, section 15(3)(f) provided:
(f) The decision of whether or not to contract with a third party
for 1 or more noninstructional support services; or the procedures
for obtaining the contract; or the identity of the third party; or the
impact of the contract on individual employees or the bargaining
unit.
2013] M
T
P
LEASANT
S
CH V
M
ICH
AFSCME 609
Our consideration of the placement of the exception for
bidding described in MCL 423.215(3)(f) and the require-
ment that there be an “opportunity to bid on the con-
tract... on an equal basis as other bidders” reveals no
ambiguity.