MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] with violating MCL 257.625(1)(a) for having Zolpidem
182 302 M
ICH
A
PP
170 [Aug
in his system when he was involved in the accident. In
order to evaluate the validity of his defense, we must
examine the relevant provisions of the Michigan Vehicle
Code
6
and the Public Health Code
7
in pari materia
because they address the same subject matter. Harper,
479 Mich at 621. Although MCL 257.625(1)(a) does not
define the term “controlled substance,” MCL 257.8b of
the Michigan Vehicle Code defines the term as “a
controlled substance or controlled substance analogue
as defined in section 7104 of the public health code, Act
No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being section
333.7104 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.”
8
MCL
333.7104(2) of the Public Health Code defines “con-
trolled substance” as “a drug, substance, or immediate
precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of part 72 [MCL
333.7201 et seq.].”
As previously noted, article 7 of the Public Health
Code governs controlled substances. MCL 333.7101 et
seq. Although the code contains five schedules listing
regulated substances,
9
Zolpidem, the substance in-
gested by defendant, is not listed on those schedules.