MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Extradition of Juveniles, 73 ALR3d 700, 706, § 3. In
Michigan, the relevant statutory provisions include the
following:
Subject to the provisions of this act, the provisions of
the constitution of the United States controlling, and
any and all acts of congress enacted in pursuance
thereof, it is the duty of the governor of this state to have
arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of
any other state of the United States any person charged
in that state with treason, felony, or other crime, who has
fled from justice and is found in this state. [MCL 780.2
(emphasis added).]
As noted in MCL 780.28, “The provisions of this act
shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its
general purposes to make uniform the law of those
states which enact it.” The state of Georgia has also
adopted the UCEA. See Ga Code Ann 17-13-20.
Discussions of the UCEA have recognized as a start-
ing point the Extradition Clause of the United States
Constitution, specifically, US Const, art IV, § 2, cl 2,
which states: