MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Court, that defendant has submitted evidence in a
related proceeding that the conception could only have
occurred prior to the April 8, 2011 Judgment of Divorce
and, in fact, that the window of conception was from
March 27, 2011 to April 3, 2011. Also not in the current
record is any evidence of whether defendant knew of, or
had reason to suspect, her pregnancy with the child at
issue as of the date of the divorce judgment.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Whether a party has legal standing to assert a claim
is a question of law which this Court reviews de novo.
6
MCL 552.45 provides that every complaint for divorce “shall set forth
the names and ages of all children of the marriage.” Generally, the proofs
taken by the trial court at a divorce hearing should include a determi-
nation of whether any of the parties is pregnant at the time of the
hearing. See Tyler v Tyler, 348 Mich 169, 172; 82 NW2d 448 (1957)
(holding that the trial court was empowered to vacate a pro confesso