MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The Court held that the plaintiff could
maintain an action for violation of the MCPA based on
the frustration of the plaintiff’s reasonable expectations
without the necessity of proving actual economic dam-
ages. Mayhall, 129 Mich App at 180-181, 186. Like the
plaintiff in Gadula, the plaintiff in Mayhall established
a breach of promise but could not establish monetary
damages. On this basis, Mayhall, like Gadula, is distin-
guishable from the present case, in which plaintiff
failed to produce evidence raising a question of fact
about whether defendants breached their promised
5
MCL 445.911(2) provides: “[A] person who suffers loss as a result of
a violation of this act may bring an action to recover actual damages or
$250.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees.”
130 302 M
ICH
A
PP
113 [Aug
warranty. Moreover, in this case, defendants’ express
promise was to repair defects during the period of the
warranty, and defendants’ implied promise was that the
vehicle was merchantable, which is not the same as a
promise that goods are perfect.