MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ing a labor organization or bargaining representative.
(c) Pay to any charitable organization or third party an
amount that is in lieu of, equivalent to, or any portion of
dues, fees, assessments, or other charges or expenses
required of members of or public employees represented by
a labor organization or bargaining representative.
(3) A person who violates subsection (2) is liable for a
civil fine of not more than $500.00. A civil fine recovered
under this section shall be submitted to the state treasurer
for deposit in the general fund of this state. [MCL
423.209(2) and (3).]
Before PA 349, MCL 423.210(1) included a provision
similar to Civ Serv R 6-7.2, that a public employer could
agree with a union that those employees who chose not to
join a union must pay “a service fee equivalent to the
amount of dues uniformly required of members of the
exclusive bargaining representative.” MCL 423.210(1), as
amended by 2012 PA 53. PA 349 amended § 10 by grant-
ing rights to individual public employees, with the excep-
tion of certain police and fire employees, as follows:
(3) Except as provided in subsection (4), an individual