MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 716 NW2d 615 (2006).
We find the resolution of this case straightforward in
light of the pertinent statutory language and caselaw. It
is simply not in dispute that respondent substantially
complied with an entered support order for nearly the
entire two years preceding the petitions. See MCL
710.51(6)(a). In In re Halbert, 217 Mich App 607,
611-612; 552 NW2d 528 (1996), rev’d in part on other
grounds by In re Caldwell, 228 Mich App 116; 576
NW2d 724 (1998), this Court clearly ruled—contrary to
petitioners’ argument in the present case—that in
applying MCL 710.51(6), courts are to look at the
1
MCL 710.51(6)(b) is not at issue in this appeal.
2013] In re TALH 597
two-year period immediately preceding the filing of the
termination petition. The Court stated:
We conclude that the phrase “for a period of 2 years or
more before the filing of the petition” is plain, certain, and
unambiguous. A bare reading of the statute reveals that
the two-year statutory period must commence on the filing
date of the petition and extend backwards from that date
for a period of two years or more. Accordingly, we deter-