MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] failed to order the “full transcript” of the district court proceedings, as
required by former MCR 7.101(C)(2)(d), and failed to timely file a bond
for costs, as required by former MCR 7.101(C)(2)(b). The circuit court
declined to reach the merits of the appeal, rending the lack of a full record
moot. If Tindall fails to remedy this hole in the record, the circuit court
will need to address that issue on remand.
2013] A
BEL
,PC
V
G
ROSSMAN
237
Circuit courts have jurisdiction conferred by statute
to hear appeals from the district court. MCL
600.8342(1). Appeals to the circuit court from final
judgments in the district court “shall be as of right and
all other appeals shall be by application.” MCL
600.8342(2).
3
The procedures for appeals from the district to the
circuit court are governed by a series of court rules.
Those rules were substantially rewritten in 2011, with
an effective date of May 1, 2012. Because the circuit
court dismissed this appeal in January 2012, the prea-