MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Ford Land to WCF Land on March 25, 2004, did not give
rise to uncapping the property’s taxable value.
Under certain circumstances, the taxable value of
property may be reassessed according to the following
year’s state equalized value upon the sale or transfer of
the property. MCL 211.27a(3); Schwass v Riverton Twp,
290 Mich App 220, 222; 800 NW2d 758 (2010). “This is
2013] D
ETROIT
L
IONS
,I
NC V
D
EARBORN
693
known as ‘uncapping’ the taxable value.” Schwass, 290
Mich App at 222. “Uncapping occurs whenever a ‘trans-
fer of ownership’ occurs.” Id., quoting MCL 211.27a(3).
“Transfer of ownership” is defined as “the conveyance
of title to or a present interest in property, including the
beneficial use of the property, the value of which is
substantially equal to the value of the fee interest.”
MCL 211.27a(6). “The statute lists several types of
conveyances that qualify as a ‘transfer of ownership,’
including ‘[a] conveyance by deed.’ ” Schwass, 290 Mich
App at 222, quoting MCL 211.27a(6)(a). However, MCL
211.27a(7) enumerates “certain types of conveyances