MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] reference to a compilation published by the state. Refer-
ence to the controlled substances act would lead the reader
to conclude that the schedules are continually being modi-
fied by the Board of Pharmacy and that the agency’s
supplementation should be sought elsewhere....
***
. . . [P]ublication of the rule in the administrative code
provided sufficient notice that defendant’s conduct was
proscribed. [Id. at 657, 660.]
2013] B
LOOMFIELD
T
WP V
K
ANE
181
III. APPLICATION OF LAW TO THE FACTS
In the present case, defendant was charged with
violating MCL 257.625(1). MCL 257.625 addresses of-
fenses involving the operation of a vehicle while under
the influence and provides in relevant part:
(1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate
a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general
public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including
an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this
state if the person is operating while intoxicated. As used in
this section, “operating while intoxicated” means either of
the following:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor,
a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance or a
combination of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance or
other intoxicating substance.
(b) The person has an alcohol content of 0.08 grams or