MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] (3) that he knew that the dog or other animal met the
definition of a dangerous animal within the meaning of
MCL 287.321(a) before the incident at issue, and (4)
that the animal attacked a person and caused a serious
injury other than death.
Affirmed and remanded for further proceedings con-
sistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.
B
ORRELLO
,P.J., concurred with M. J. K
ELLY
,J.
J
ANSEN
,J.(dissenting). In my opinion, the Michigan
Legislature intended to make the criminal offense set
forth in § 3(2) of the dangerous animals act, MCL
287.323(2), a strict-liability crime. Therefore, I respect-
fully dissent.
Section 3(2) of the dangerous animals act, MCL
287.323(2), provides:
If an animal that meets the definition of a dangerous
animal in [MCL 287.321(a)] attacks a person and causes
serious injury other than death, the owner of the animal is
guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more
than 4 years, a fine of not less than $2,000.00, or commu-
nity service work for not less than 500 hours, or any
combination of these penalties.
In turn, § 1(a) of the dangerous animals act, MCL
287.321(a), provides:
“Dangerous animal” means a dog or other animal that
bites or attacks a person, or a dog that bites or attacks and
54 302 M
ICH
A
PP
34 [July
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
J
ANSEN
,J.