MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the statute sets out this intent. Rather, the dissent seeks to impose what
it views as a reasonable reading of the statute onto words that do not
actually so read.
2013] P
EOPLE V
J
ONES
443
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
with a potentially improper basis for refusing to con-
sent to a requested bench trial.
We conclude that MCL 257.626(5) is unconstitutional
as a violation of fundamental due process and as a
violation of the principle of separation of powers. Af-
firmed.
S
HAPIRO
, J., concurred with R
ONAYNE
K
RAUSE
,J.
K. F. K
ELLY
(dissenting). I respectfully dissent. MCL
257.626(4) provides that “a person who operates a
vehicle in violation of subsection (2) [in willful or
wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property]
and by the operation of that vehicle causes the death of
another person is guilty of a felony.... MCL
257.626(5) further provides that “[i]n a prosecution
under subsection (4), the jury shall not be instructed
regarding the crime of moving violation causing death.”
Because the trial court clearly violated the statutory
mandate of MCL 257.626(5) by granting defendant’s
motion to instruct the jury on the misdemeanor offense
of moving violation causing death, MCL 257.601d(1),
1
and because the statutory mandate neither deprives