MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
W
ILDER
,P.J.
spective of whether the defendant properly asserts it.
Because the order in Auslander is also binding on this
Court, see DeFrain v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 491
Mich 359, 369-370; 817 NW2d 504 (2012), I would
further conclude that defendants did not waive their
affirmative defenses that the instant medical malprac-
tice action was not properly commenced.
II
The majority also reverses and remands on the basis
of this Court’s ruling in Zwiers, 286 Mich App 38 and
MCL 600.2301. I disagree with this disposition. Al-
though not a medical malpractice statute, MCL
600.2301 does apply to medical malpractice actions
because it applies where any action or proceeding is
pending.” (Emphasis added.) The statute provides in
full:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending,
has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in
such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for
the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any
time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every
stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error
or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the
substantial rights of the parties.
Thus, “MCL 600.2301 only applies to actions or
proceedings that are pending.” Driver, 490 Mich at 254.
The Supreme Court concluded in Driver that MCL
600.2301 was inapplicable under the facts of that case
because, since “an NOI is part of a medical malpractice