MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ditions of employment in the classified service.” Const
1963, art 11, § 5. If the antidiscrimination statutes had
encroached on the CSC’s exclusive jurisdiction to regu-
late, it would not have been necessary for the Court to
resolve the dispute over the proper forum for resolving
disputes under the civil rights statutes.
Indeed, a wide array of statutes governing employ-
ment apply with equal force to private-sector and
2013] UAW
V
G
REEN
273
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
public-sector employees, with no exception for civil
service employees. See, e.g., the Worker’s Disability
Compensation Act, MCL 418.101 et seq. (stating in MCL
418.111 that “[e]very employer, public and private, and
every employee, unless herein otherwise specifically
provided, shall be subject to the provisions of this act
and shall be bound thereby”), and the Michigan Em-
ployment Security Act, MCL 421.1 et seq. Availability of
benefits to compensate injured workers and unem-
ployed workers are part of employment conditions, and
the statutes providing these benefits apply to civil
service employees. Moreover, the Legislature has passed