MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Having determined that the initial notice to defen-
dant was insufficient, we now determine whether the
defect was cured by plaintiff’s subsequent communica-
tion to defendant’s TPA. Plaintiff is correct that all the
information required by MCL 691.1404(1) does not
have to be contained within the plaintiff’s initial notice;
it is sufficient if a notice received by the governmental
agency within the 120-day period contains all the re-
quired elements. Burise, 282 Mich App at 654. However,
we disagree that plaintiff’s letter to Broadspire can be
considered “notice” to defendant under MCL
691.1404(2). The statute provides that “notice may be
served upon any individual...who may lawfully be
served with civil process directed against the govern-
ment agency....Id. MCR 2.105(G)(2) provides that
service of process may be made on “the mayor, the city
clerk, or the city attorney of a city.” By the plain
language of this statute and court rule, service on a TPA
78 302 M
ICH
A
PP
68 [Aug
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
is not sufficient.