MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] jurisdiction to hear the township assessor’s appeal, as
the classification of the property had not first been
protested to the board of review, and that the order
reclassifying the property as commercial real property
was invalid because of a lack of the statutorily required
signature and seal.
These cases are resolved by an issue common to both
cases: whether an assessor can appeal to the STC when
the classification has not been protested at the board of
review. We conclude that an assessor cannot do so.
Appeals to the STC concerning property classifica-
tions are governed by MCL 211.34c(6), which reads, in
relevant part, as follows:
An owner of any assessable property who disputes the
classification of that parcel shall notify the assessor and
may protest the assigned classification to the March board
of review. An owner or assessor may appeal the decision of
the March board of review by filing a petition with the state
tax commission not later than June 30 in that tax year.
Although no protests were ever made to the boards of
review by the property owners, the assessor still ap-
pealed the classification of the properties. The STC
asserts that the appeals were still proper under MCL
211.34c(6) because the appeals were of the decisions of