MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In general, a warranty of merchantability is implied
when the seller is a merchant of the goods sold and
provides that the goods will be of average quality within
the industry. MCL 440.2314; Guaranteed Constr Co v
Gold Bond Prod, 153 Mich App 385, 391; 395 NW2d 332
(1986). “Merchantable is not a synonym for perfect[.]”
Id. at 392-393. We conclude that the trial court correctly
granted defendants summary disposition as to plain-
tiff’s claim regarding breach of the implied warranty of
merchantability.
Pertinent statutes regarding the implied warranty of
merchantability include MCL 440.2314(1), which pro-
vides that “a warranty that the goods shall be mer-
chantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the
seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”
MCL 440.2314(2)(c) provides, “[g]oods to be merchant-
able must be at least such as...arefitfortheordinary
purposes for which such goods are used[.]” If an express
warranty is provided, it controls over the implied war-
ranty of merchantability but not an implied warranty of