MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] tailer. Rather, the Legislature acknowledged that sales
transactions may include a lender when the consumer
utilizes a credit card to complete the sale, and the
lender may hold the account receivable signifying a bad
debt when the consumer fails to pay for the purchase in
accordance with the terms of the private label credit
card. MCL 205.54i(1)(b) and (e). Consequently, the
availability of the deduction has been limited, and a
taxpayer and lender may execute an election regarding
the entity that may claim the deduction subject to
completion of the necessary conditions. MCL 205.54i(3)
(“[A] taxpayer who reported the tax and a lender [may]
execute and maintain a written election designating
which party may claim the deduction[.]”). Furthermore,
after September 30, 2009, the term “taxpayer” may
480 302 M
ICH
A
PP
467 [Sept
include the person that directly remitted the tax to the
treasury department or the lender holding the account
receivable for which the bad debt is recognized. “The
word ‘or’ generally refers to a choice or alternative
between two or more things.” Auto-Owners Ins Co, 227
Mich App at 50. The use of the alternative term “or”
reflects the legislative intent that the “taxpayer” as the
remitter of the tax and the “lender” are two different
entities for purposes of allowing a taxpayer to obtain
the refund. Id. Plaintiffs did not meet their burden of
proving a clearly stated exemption or deduction.
Irrespective of the Legislature’s recognition that the
sales transaction may involve third party lenders, both
the amended and the prior versions of MCL 205.54i(2)
confined the deduction. Specifically, MCL 205.54i(2),
and MCL 205.54i(2), as amended by 2007 PA 105, both
contain the same language, in relevant part: “If a
consumer or other person pays all or part of a debt with
respect to which a taxpayer claimed a deduction under
this section, the taxpayer is liable for the amount of
taxes deducted in connection with that portion of the
debt for which payment is received and shall remit
these taxes in his or her next payment to the depart-
ment.” (emphasis added). In the factual scenario where
the taxpayer is the retailer who remits the tax to the
treasury department, the retailers are paid by the
financing company. Thus, the plain language of the bad
debt provision acknowledges that when the debt is paid,