MANUAL FOR
[…] (1)(b)(i) “Ignition-interlock device” means a device approved by the Department of
Public Safety that connects a motor vehicle ignition system to a breath-alcohol analyzer
and prevents a motor vehicle ignition from starting if the driver's blood alcohol level
exceeds the calibrated setting on the device.
(ii) “Interlock-restricted license” means a driver's license bearing a restriction that limits
the person to operation of vehicles equipped with an ignition-interlock device.
(iii) “Court-ordered drug-testing program” means a program that qualifies under Section
63-11-31.1.
See also Miss. Code Ann. § 63-1-5(3) (“An interlock-restricted license allows a person to
drive only a motor vehicle equipped with an iginition-interlock device.”).
§ 63–11–31 Required on all motor vehicles owned or operated by the person:
(1)(c) A person who can exercise the privilege of driving only under an
interlock-restricted license must have an ignition-interlock device installed and operating
on all motor vehicles owned or operated by the person.