MANUAL FOR
[…] purpose of purchasing equipment/computer software for the court's use. The expenditure
of any such court costs collected must be appropriated by the municipal governing
authorities. Op. Atty. Gen. Smith, December 2, 2003.
Allowable costs for constable’s mileage.
“May a municipality pay a constable for mileage, in addition to any statutorily set process
fee? . . . [A] constable may not be paid mileage simply for serving a warrant, however, a
municipality may pay a constable a mileage fee as warranted by . . . Section 25-7-27
(1)(c) which provides: For conveying a person charged with a crime to jail, mileage
reimbursement in an amount not to exceed the rate established under Section 25-3-41(2).
However, the municipal court is limited by Section 21-23-7(11) when imposing such
mileage reimbursements as a cost of court to the defendant upon conviction.” Op. Atty.
Gen. Ringer, February 21, 2003.
Office supplies, equipment, furniture and renovations.