MANUAL FOR
[…] for relief.
2703 STATUTES PERTAINING TO APPEALS
§ 99-35-1 When appeal is to county court:
In all cases of conviction of a criminal offense against the laws of the state by the
judgment of a justice court, or by a municipal court, for the violation of an
ordinance thereof, an appeal may be taken . . . to the county court of the county, in
counties in which a county court is in existence, or the circuit court of the county,
in counties in which a county court is not in existence, which shall stay the
judgment appealed from.
See also Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-81 (“All appeals from courts of justices of the peace,
special and general, and from all municipal courts shall be to the county court under the
same rules and regulations as are provided on appeals to the circuit court, . . . .”).
§ 83-39-31 Bond fees:
(3) Upon each defendant convicted of a criminal offense who appeals his conviction and
posts a bond conditioned for his appearance, there is imposed a fee equal to two percent
(2%) of the face value of each bond or Twenty Dollars ($20.00), whichever is greater. If