MANUAL FOR
[…] Op. Atty. Gen. Younger, January 21, 2000.
§ 21-23-8 Notifying surety of the forfeiture:
(1)(b)(i) . . . The clerk of the municipal court shall notify the surety of the forfeiture by
writ of scire facias, with a copy of the judgment nisi and bench warrant attached thereto,
within ten (10) working days of such order of judgment nisi either by personal service or
by certified mail. Failure of the clerk to provide the required notice within ten (10)
working days shall constitute prima facie evidence that the order should be set aside.
Note that Miss. Code Ann. § 99-5-25(1)(b), a general provision of bail that applies “if a
defendant in any criminal case, proceeding or matter fails to appear for any proceeding as
order by the court,” requires that: “Any felony warrant for nonappearance shall be put on
the National Crime Information Center (NCIC) until the defendant is returned to
custody.”
§ 21-23-8 Setting aside a judgment nisi: