MANUAL FOR
[…] All ordinances which have been
previously passed by any municipality which are not so entered in the ordinance record,
and all ordinances hereafter passed which are not entered in the ordinance record, shall be
void and of no effect. The ordinances which are to be recorded in such ordinance record
are those which are in their nature laws of the municipality, and are not mere resolutions,
orders or decrees of a temporary nature. It shall be the duty of the municipal clerk to keep
the ordinance record indexed alphabetically.
See also Miss. Code Ann. § 21-13-17 (“Whenever in any judicial proceeding it shall be
necessary to prove the existence of any municipal ordinance, a copy of such ordinance,
certified to by the clerk of the municipality, or the ordinance book in which such
ordinance is entered, may be introduced in evidence, and shall be prima facie evidence of
the existence of such ordinance and that the same was adopted and published in the
manner provided by law.”).
§ 21-15-17 Minute records and seal:
It shall be the duty of the clerk of every municipality within the State of Mississippi to
keep a record of permanent construction to be labeled “Municipal Minutes, City (or Town