MANUAL FOR
[…] 805 COURTROOM DECORUM AND SECURITY
Orderly administration of justice:
To properly administer justice it is essential that the court is held with dignity, order and
decorum. See Code of Judicial Conduct. Hosford v. State, 525 So.2d 789, 798 (Miss.
1988) (“[I]f the Legislative branch fails in its constitutional mandate to furnish the
absolute essentials required for the operation of an independent and effective court, then
no court affected thereby should fail to act. It is the absolute duty of a court in such latter
circumstances to act, and act promptly.”).
See also Miss. Code Ann. § 21-23-13 (“The marshal or chief of police of the municipality
shall be the executive officer of the municipal court. He shall attend the sittings of the
court in person or by duly appointed deputies, and he shall be under the direction of the
municipal judge. Any police officer of the municipality may be an ex officio deputy
marshal. The marshal or chief of police shall execute all process by himself or deputy and
do whatever else may be required of him by the court in the line of his duty.”).
Mississippi Attorney General’s opinions:
Ensuring order and decorum in the courtroom.
“A municipality is statutorily obligated to provide police protection to all of its citizens,
pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 21-21-3. Certainly, it may establish