MANUAL FOR
[…] fees for costs, contrary to the provisions of this section, annually . . . . . . . . . . . $ 2,500.00
(2) Marshals and constables shall be paid all uncollected fees levied under subsection (1)
of this section in full from the first proceeds received by the court from the guilty party or
from any other source of payment in connection with the case.
(3) In addition to the fees authorized to be paid to a constable under subsection (1) of this
section, a constable may receive payments for collecting delinquent criminal fines in
justice court pursuant to the provisions of Section 19-3-41(3).
See also Miss. Code Ann. § 21-23-13 ("The marshal or chief of police of the municipality
shall be the executive officer of the municipal court. He shall attend the sittings of the
court in person or by duly appointed deputies, and he shall be under the direction of the
municipal judge. Any police officer of the municipality may be an ex officio deputy
marshal. The marshal or chief of police shall execute all process by himself or deputy and
do whatever else may be required of him by the court in the line of his duty.").
§ 45-1-29 Laboratory analysis fee:
(4) Upon every individual convicted of a felony or misdemeanor, every individual who is
nonadjudicated on a felony or misdemeanor case under Section 99–15–26 or
63–11–30(14), and every individual who participates in a pretrial intervention program