MANUAL FOR
[…] misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than One Thousand Dollars
($1,000.00) or shall be imprisoned for not more than twelve (12) months, or both;
(b) A person who commits a violation of this subsection which does not result in the
serious injury or death of a child and which is a second conviction shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than One Thousand Dollars
($1,000.00) nor more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or shall be imprisoned for
one (1) year, or both;
See also Miss. Code Ann. § 21-13-19 (“All offenses under the penal laws of this state
which are misdemeanors, together with the penalty provided for violation thereof, are
hereby made, without further action of the municipal authorities, criminal offenses
against the municipality in whose corporate limits the offenses may have been committed
to the same effect as though such offenses were made offenses against the municipality
by separate ordinance in each case. However, for such misdemeanor, any penalty of
incarceration is hereby limited to no more than six (6) months in jail, and any fine is
hereby limited to a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) for each such violation
in any case tried without a jury. . . .”).
1112 NONADJUDICATION
§ 63-11-30 “Nonadjudication” defined:
(14) Nonadjudication. (a) For the purposes of this chapter, “nonadjudication” means that
the court withholds adjudication of guilt and sentencing, either at the conclusion of a trial