MANUAL FOR
[…] certiorari does not unduly hamper or undermine the public's interest in
finality of criminal adjudications.
Merritt v. State, 497 So. 2d 811, 813 (Miss. 1986).
See also Lott v. City of Bay Springs, 960 So. 2d 525, 527 (Miss. Ct. App. 2006) (“As the
statute explicitly states, only a pure question of law is reviewable on certiorari. Merritt,
497 So.2d at 815. Despite the fact that Lott was convicted in municipal court rather than
in a justice court, this language still applies to Lott's petition for writ of certiorari through
Mississippi Code Annotated § 11-51-95 which provides for “[l]ike proceedings as
provided in Section 11-51-93 . . . to review the judgments of all tribunals inferior to the
circuit court[.]””).
Certiorari from municipal court:
§ 11-51-93
All cases decided by a [justice court judge], whether exercising general or special
jurisdiction, may, within six months thereafter, on good cause shown by petition,