MANUAL FOR
[…] guilty plea in justice court.”).
Appeal is by trial de novo:
See Boatner v. State, 754 So. 2d 1184, 1191 (Miss. 2000) (“[Boatner's] appeal to the
circuit court placed all issues, including the sentence, in the jurisdiction of the circuit
court.”); Carr v. State, 942 So. 2d 816, 817 (Miss. Ct. App. 2006) (“[T]he law concerning
the constitutionality of enhancing a lower court’s sentence following a de novo review by
the superior court is clear.”).
“Three-court rule” unconstitutional and void:
See Jones v. City of Ridgeland, 48 So. 3d 530, 535 (Miss. 2010) (“[T]he “three-court
rule” in Section 11-51-81 [i.e., “there shall be no appeal from the circuit court to the
supreme court of any case civil or criminal which originated in a justice of the peace,
municipal or police court and was thence appealed to the county court and thence to the
circuit court unless in the determination of the case a constitutional question be
necessarily involved and then only upon the allowance of the appeal by the circuit judge
or by a judge of the supreme court”] is unconstitutional and void.”).
Writ of procedendo:
See Ferrell v. State, 785 So. 2d 317, 319-20 (Miss. Ct. App. 2001) (“A writ of
procedendo is issued by a court of superior jurisdiction to a court of inferior jurisdiction