MANUAL FOR
[…] has been committed and that there is probable cause to believe that the defendant
committed it, the judge shall proceed under Rule 3.1. Before ruling on a request for a
warrant, the judge may examine under oath the affiant and any witnesses the affiant may
produce.
(b) Evidence. The finding of probable cause shall be based upon evidence, which may be
hearsay in whole or in part provided there is a basis for believing the source of the
hearsay to be credible and for believing that there is a factual basis for the information
furnished.
See also Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-5 (“Any conservator of the peace may, upon a finding
of probable cause, by warrant issued under his hand, cause any person charged on
affidavit with having committed, or with being suspected of, any offense against the law,
to be arrested and brought before him, or before some other conservator of the peace in
the proper county. On examination, the conservator of the peace shall commit the
offender to jail if the offense be not bailable, and if it be bailable and the offender fail to
find bail.”).
Case law:
Payton v. N.Y., 445 U.S. 573 (1980) (“Thus, for Fourth Amendment purposes, an arrest
warrant founded on probable cause implicitly carries with it the limited authority to enter
a dwelling in which the suspect lives when there is reason to believe the suspect is
within.”).