MANUAL FOR
[…] provides assistance only when the rider is pedaling, and that ceases to provide assistance
when the bicycle reaches the speed of twenty-eight (28) miles per hour.
Other terms defined under Article 3 include:
Police officer: Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-119 provides that “police officer” means “every
officer authorized to direct or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of traffic
regulations.”
Driver: Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-121 provides that “driver” means “every person who
drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.”
Street or highway: Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-125(a) provides that “street or highway
means “the entire width between property lines of every way or place of whatever nature
when any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for purposes of
vehicular traffic.”
Private road or driveway: Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-125(e) provides that “private road or
driveway” means “every way or place in private ownership and used for vehicular travel
by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner but not by
other persons.”
Right-of way: Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-135 provides that “right-of way” means “the
privilege of the immediate use of the highway.”
Stop: Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-137(a) provides that “stop” means “the complete cessation
from movement.”
Mississippi Attorney General’s opinions: