MANUAL FOR
[…] relate their experiences following the accident to persons convicted under the Implied
Consent Law. Paneling programs shall be based on a model developed by Mothers
Against Drunk Driving (MADD) victim panel or equivalent program approved by the
court.
(h) “Booked” means the administrative step taken after the arrested person is brought to
the police station, which involves entry of the person's name, the crime for which the
arrest was made, and other relevant facts on the police docket, and which may also
include photographing, fingerprinting, and the like.
See also Miss. Code Ann. § 63-11-5(6) (“The Commissioner of Public Safety and the
Mississippi Forensics Laboratory created pursuant to Section 45-1-17 are authorized to
adopt procedures, rules and regulations applicable to the Implied Consent Law.”).
1103 ADMINISTERING CHEMICAL TESTS FOR ALCOHOL OR DRUGS
§ 63-11-5 Implied consent to tests:
(1)(a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways, public roads
and streets of this state shall be deemed to have given his consent, subject to the