Circuit Court Records: Questions and Answers
[…] MCL 399.811 and MCL 750.491 require that all public
records be listed on an approved retention and disposal schedule that identifies
the amount of time that records must be kept to satisfy administrative, legal,
fiscal, and historical needs.
Courts are not permitted to destroy any court record that has not been
identified on a schedule approved by the Archives of Michigan and the State
Administrative Board. MCL 399.811. Any record not contained on this list or
not having a statutory retention period cannot be disposed of without first
securing an amendment to this schedule.
MCL 600.1428 states that “[t]he state court administrative office shall establish
and maintain records management policies and procedures for the courts,
including a records retention and disposal schedule, in accordance with
supreme court rules.” The records retention and disposal schedule shall be
developed and maintained as prescribed in MCL 399.811.
Q3: Why are there three schedules instead of one?
A: Many courts expressed a desire for a court-specific schedule.
Q4: When do we have to start using the new schedules?