Office of the Inspector General
[…] non-federal law enforcement officers only as law enforcement officers of state or
local governments or governments of U.S. possessions and territories, and certain
officers eligible for pensions under the D.C. Policemen and Firemen's Retirement
and Disability Act.
27
Confidential sources are none of these. In our view, 21 U.S.C.
§ 886 does not provide a legal basis for the DEA’s position that its confidential
sources were appropriately categorized as non-federal law enforcement officers
eligible for FECA benefits. In responding to a draft of this report, the DEA seeks to
rely on 5 U.S.C. § 8101(1)(B)—which extends FECA eligibility to “an individual
rendering personal service to the United States similar to the service of a civil
officer or employee of the United States, without pay or for nominal pay, when a
statute authorizes the acceptance or use of the service, or authorizes payment of
travel or other expenses of the individual”—to characterize certain of its confidential
sources as “employees” under FECA. Whatever legal authority there may be for
this proposition, as noted above it is not the legal basis relied upon by the DEA in
its own policies to substantiate FECA coverage, as set forth in the Personnel Manual