THE HENDRY COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] please contact your school office.
2. Notice of Social Security Number Disclosure
Section 119.071(5)(a)2.-4., F.S. requires agencies to notify individuals of the purposes that require the collection
of social security numbers. The HCSD collects, uses, or discloses social security numbers of students or parents, in
part, for the following purposes, which are either authorized by law or imperative for the performance of the
HCSD’s duties and responsibilities as prescribed by law:
1. Student registration and student identification numbers. [Required to request by Fla. Stat. §1008.386 and Fla.
Stat. § 119.071 (5) (a) 6.1008.386 notes as an exception: “However, a student is not required to provide their social
security number as a condition for enrollment or graduation.”]
2. Registration in an adult education program [Required by Fla. Admin. Code 6A-10.0381, if available and/or
student identifier, as required by Fla. Stat. § 119.071 (5) (a) 6.]
3. Tracking of adult students enrolled in a postsecondary program. [Required by Fla. Admin. Code 6A-1.0955(3)