THE HENDRY COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] 6. School Accountability and School Improvement Rating Reports
Rule 6A-3.0121, F.A.C.School Accountability and School Improvement Rating Reports
Section 1002.20(16), F.S., specifies that parents of public school students have the right to an easy-to-read report
card about the school’s grade designation or, if applicable the school’s improvement rating, and the school’s
accountability report, including the school financial report.
A parent may contact their child’s school principal for information related to these reports.
HCSD 5780
7. Blood Donation by a 17-Year-Old Student
Section 743.06, F.S., allows minors, 17-years-old, to donate blood without parental consent. Parents who object
must notify the school principal in writing.
“Removal of disabilities of minors; donation of blood without parental consent. — Any minor who has reached the
age of 17 years may give consent to the donation, without compensation therefore, of her or his blood and to the
penetration of tissue which is necessary to accomplish such donation. Such consent must not be subject to
disaffirmance because of minority, unless the parent or parents of such minor specifically object, in writing, to the
donation or penetration of the skin.
Forms
RELEASE OF DIRECTORY INFORMATION
The School Board of Hendry County, Florida
The School Board of Hendry County, Florida may release the following “directory information” without your
permission unless you notify the principal in writing by August 31, 2023.