FLORIDA PERSONAL INJURY
[…] still at $10,000 cap. Fla. Stat. §627.736(1)(a)(3) & (4) (2014).
“REQUIRED BENEFITS An insurance policy [ . . . ] must provide personal
injury protection [ . . . ] as follows: (a)(3) [r]eimbursement for services and
care [ . . . ] up to $10,000 if a physician [ . . . ] has determined that the injured
person had an emergency medical condition. (4) Reimbursement for services
and care [ . . . ] is limited to $2,500 if a provider listed [ . . . ] determines that
the injured person did not have an emergency medical condition.”
2. Issue: What is an “emergency medical condition”? Fla. Stat. §627.732(16)
(2014).
“Medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient
severity, which may include severe pain, such that the absence of immediate
medical attention would reasonably be expected to result in any of the
following: serious jeopardy to patient health, serious impairment of bodily
function; or serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.”
The use of the specific phrase “emergency medical conditionis not required.
Lorraine v. Enterprise Leasing Co. of Orlando, LLC, 22 Fla. L. Weekly Supp.
943 (Orange Cty. Ct. 2014).
3. Issue: Who has the burden? Is it a defense, or part of plaintiff’s prima facie
case?