Work Product of Matthiesen, Wickert & Lehrer, S.C. LAST UPDATED 1/13/22
[…] runs from date of insured’s
accident. Cal. Civ. Proc.
Code § 335.1 (2002).
3 Year UM subrogation SOL
runs from the date that
payment was made. Cal.
Ins. Code § 11580.2(g).
Work Product of Matthiesen, Wickert & Lehrer, S.C. LAST UPDATED 1/13/22
5
STATE
MED PAY
PIP
AUTHORITY/ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
STATUTE OF
LIMITATIONS
Colorado
N?
MED PAY: Med Pay Subrogation is prohibited by statute in Colorado. C.R.S. § 104635(3)(a) precludes an
insurer from bringing either damages or subrogation claims seeking to recover benefits paid under an
insured’s Med Pay coverage. Although C.R.S. § 104635(3)(a) does not use the word “subrogation” it is, on
its face, an anti-subrogation provision. The statute expressly prohibits an insurer from bringing “a direct
cause of action against an alleged tortfeasor for benefits paid under Med Pay coverage.” While the statute is
not well written and arguments can probably be made to support med pay subrogation, the clear intent of
the statute is to prevent / eliminate med pay subrogation in most instances.
PIP: Coverage not applicable.