Work Product of Matthiesen, Wickert & Lehrer, S.C. LAST UPDATED 1/13/22
[…] coverage, took the position that EMBP “will be subrogable.” No existing NJ cases mention this letter.
Additionally, the Circular predates the passage of NJs Collateral Source Rule, § 2A:15-97 and Perreira v.
Rediger, 169 N.J. 399 (2001), which limit subro for bodily injury claims to those subro rights provided in a
statute. There is no case law stating whether NJs PIP recovery statute, §39:6A-9.1 includes a right to recover
Med Pay. However, Warnig v. Atlantic County Special Servs., 833 A.2d 1098 (N.Y. App. 2003) stated Med Pay
can be subrogated from a worker’s comp carrier under § 39:6A-6, which similarly to § 39:6A-9.1 allows for
recovery from a worker’s comp carrier of “benefits pursuant to §§ 4 and 10 of P.L. 1972, c. 70 (C. 39:6A-4 and
39:6A-10), medical expense benefits pursuant to § 4 of P.L. 1998, c. 21 (C. 39:6A-3.1) or benefits pursuant to
§ 45 of P.L. 2003, c. 89 (C. 39:6A-3.3) it has paid....” Warnig held this recovery statute did not refer to Med
Pay so Med Pay was not recoverable. Similarly, Ingresoll v. Aetna Cas. and Sur. Co., 649 A.2d 1269 (N.J.
1994) found that the anti-stacking provision of § 39:6A-4.2 does not apply to Med Pay, since theyre not PIP
benefits.