Register
[…] part
of the
agenda
of our
continuing
study
of this whole
problem.
However,
to answer the
inquirer’s
question
directly,
we believe
that neither section
108 nor section 109 authorizes a
library
to make
a
copy
of a
computer
program
and to transfer
that
copy
electronically
or
any
other
way
to another
library
for
the use of
a
patron.
c.
Archival
copies
made
by
libraries.
Section
117
of the
Copyright
Code
permits
the
owner of a
copy
of
a
computer program
to make a
copy
or an
adaptation
of the
program
for archival
purposes,
as an "essential
step"
in the use of the
program.259
The law
17
U.S.C.
§l08(d),
§108(g).
See H.R.
Rep.
No.
1733,
94th
Cong.,
2d
Sess.
(1976)
at
72-73.
25°
Section 117
provides:
Notwithstanding
the
provisions
of section
106,
it is not an
infringement
for the owner of a
copy
of a
computer program
to make or authorize the
making
of
another
copy
or
adaptation
of that
computer program provided:
(1)
that such a
new
copy
or
adaptation
is created as an essential
step
in the utilization of the
computer program
in
conjunction
with
a machine and that it is used in no other
marmer,
or
(continued.
.
.)
76
255
"
--
--
further
provides
that
any
"exact
copies" prepared
under
section 117
may
be
leased,
sold,
or
transferred,
along
with the
original copy,
but
"only
as
part
of the
lease, sale,
or other
transfer
of all
rights
in the
program."
Thus,
if
the
copy
from
which
the
archival
copy
was
reproduced
was
acquired
under an
agreement
with the
copyright
owner,
the terms
of that
agreement
must
govern
the transfer of
the archival
copy.
Section
117
also
provides
that
adaptations may
be
transferred
only
with
the
copyright
owner’s