GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] the position that brandishing a weapon constitutes nondeadly force.
67
62
See supra text accompanying note 39.
63
See, e.g., T. P C A. §9.01(3) (West 2007) (“‘Deadly force’ means force
that is intended or known by the actor to cause, or in the manner of its use or intended use is
capable of causing, death or serious bodily injury.”).
64
See, e.g., Cunningham v. State, 159 So. 3d 275, 277 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015) (“It is
now well established by this court that the discharge of a rearm constitutes deadly force
as a matter of law.”); N.H. R. S. A. §627:9(II) (“Purposely ring a rearm capable
of causing serious bodily injury or death in the direction of another person or at a vehicle
in which another is believed to be constitutes deadly force.”); accord State v. Rice, 159 A.3d
1250, 1258 (N.H. 2017) (“[I]f the actor purposely discharges a rearm in the direction of
another person or of a vehicle in which another person is believed to be located, the actor
has used deadly force as a matter of law ....”).
65