ELECTION
[…] Accordingly,
the
Commission concluded that
the
artistic performance donated
by
15
Elton John,
a
foreign
national,
in
connection with
the
Committee's
fundntising
concert
16
does
not
constitute
an
in-kind contribution
to
Senator Clinton
or her
Committee
in
17
violation
of 2
U.S.C.
§
441e
but
rather
is the
type
of
volunteer activity specifically
18
exempted
from
the
Act.
19
B.
Alleged
Participation
in
Decision-Majgng
20
Commission
regulations
implementing
2
U.S.C.
§
441e prohibit
foreign
nationals
21
from
participating
in the
decisions
of any
person involving election-related activities.
See
22
11
C.F.R.
§
110.20(0.
Such participation
in
decisions includes directing, dictating,
1
controlling,
or
directly
or
indirectly
participating
"in the
decision-making process
of any
2
person, such
as a
corporation, labor organization, political committee,
or
political
3
organization
with
regard
to
such person's Federal
or
non-Federal election-related
4
activities, such
as
decisions concerning
the
making
of
contributions, donations,
5
expenditures,
or
disbursements
in
connection
with
elections
for any
Federal, State,
or
6
local
office
or
decisions concerning
the
administration
of a
political committee."
Id.
This
7
broad prohibition encompasses
foreign
national involvement
in the
management
of any
8
political
committee,
and its
decisions
regarding
its receipts and
disbursements
in
9
connection
with
Federal
and
non-Federal
elections.
See
Explanation
and
Justification
for
10
Regulations
on