Michigan Business & Entrepreneurial Law Review Michigan Business & Entrepreneurial Law Review
[…] most people invest in IPOs is for the opportunity to invest in the company relatively early in its life
cycle and profit from potential future growth.”).
139. Investing at the time of the IPO is still considered a relatively early and risky investment,
which attracts investors. See, e.g., id. Yet, the upside is much larger for those who invested before
the IPO.
140. See supra Part II pp. 11–14 (discussing how equity compensation used to be an alternative
to cash compensation and pension plans, at least until the tech bubble burst).
141. 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a)(6) (2023) (“[An accredited investor includes] [a]ny natural person
who had an individual income in excess of $200,000 in each of the two most recent years or joint
income with that person’s spouse or spousal equivalent in excess of $300,000 in each of those years
and has a reasonable expectation of reaching the same income level in the current year . . . .”).
142. See Id.
143. See Id.
144. Securities Act Rules: Questions and Answers of General Applicability, supra note 87
(scroll to question 255.15) (“If a person has been married for some but not all of the three years,