Michigan Business & Entrepreneurial Law Review Michigan Business & Entrepreneurial Law Review
[…] recorded as owned by the employee, nonetheless reflect a risk the former couple
assumed jointly, may be the only access the spouse retains to the private capital
markets upon divorce.
Similarly, since women are less likely than men to work for VC-backed
startups,
150
they are less likely to be able to access the private equity market
through equity-based compensation. When a private company offers equity com-
pensation to its employees, Rule 701 promulgated under the Securities Act of
1933, entitles those employees to hold the securities whether or not they qualify
as accredited investors.
151
Although such equity transfers are limited and the
147. 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a)(5) (2023) (“[An accredited investor includes] [a]ny natural person
whose individual net worth, or joint net worth with that person’s spouse or spousal equivalent,
exceeds $1,000,000 . . . [but] [t]he person’s primary residence shall not be included as an asset . . . .”).
148. See, e.g., Accredited Investors & Investing, W
EALTHWARD CAP., https://www.wealthward.
com/accredited-investing#:~:text=You%20can%20lose%20accredited%20investor,if%20your%20cer-
tifications%20are%20invalidated (last visited Mar. 2, 2024) (“Losing your status won’t affect any