Net Deferred Tax Liability Deduction and Combined Returns
[…] on and after July 31, 2019 (beginning on and after August 1, 2018, if a full 12-month privilege period of
the managerial member begins August 1, 2018, and ends July 31, 2019). Recognizing that certain
companies could be adversely affected by the shift to combined reporting, a special ASC-740 relief
deduction was included in the two laws. P.L. 2023, c. 96, made a series of amendments to the deduction.
This bulletin explains the Net Deferred Tax Liability Deduction and addresses specific questions that the
Division has received.
N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(16) as amended by P.L. 2023, c. 96 states:
(A) There shall be allowed as a deduction an amount computed in accordance with this
paragraph.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, "net deferred tax liability" means deferred tax liabilities
that exceed the deferred tax assets of the combined group, as computed in
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and "net deferred tax asset"