TEXAS MUNICIPAL POWER V. THE BNSF RY. CO. 803
[…] should have been presented in the earlier stages of the proceeding. Moreover,
the term “new evidence” refers to evidence that was not reasonably available
to the party when the record was developed, and not simply newly raised. See
TEXAS MUNICIPAL POWER V. THE BNSF RY. CO. 805
1
TMPA Open. WP. at 4121 (TMPA letter dated October 17, 2000).
2
TMPA Open. WP. at 4123 (BNSF letter dated November 1, 2000).
3
TMPA Open. WP. at 4126-7 (TMPA letter dated January 8, 2001).
4
TMPA Open. WP. at 4131 (TMPA letter dated February 27, 2001).
5
TMPA Open. WP. at 4132 (BNSF letter dated March 12, 2001).
6
Section 10702 provides that “[a] rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the
jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall establish reasonable (1) rates * * * and (2) rules and
practices on matters related to that transportation or service.”
7 S. T. B.
Friends of Sierra R.R., Inc. v. ICC, 881 F.2d 663, 667 (9th Cir. 1989).
Nothing in the statute or the Board’s regulations obliges the agency to rethink
its decisions whenever a party wishes to try out a new theory or finds new
information at a late stage in the process.