TEXAS MUNICIPAL POWER V. THE BNSF RY. CO. 829
[…] In other
words, the order was intended to be self-effectuating: only if the parties could
not agree on the computation of the variable cost of a movement would there
be any need to return to the Board.
BNSF argues that the Board has no authority to assess the reasonableness
of a challenged rate until we have determined that the revenues for the
movement exceed the R/VC threshold contained in the statute. That,
however, is not our reading of the relevant statutory provisions. Under the
statute, we must make an affirmative finding that the rail carrier has “market
dominance,” 49 U.S.C. 10707(b), which is defined as “an absence of effective
competition from other rail carriers or modes of transportation for the
transportation to which a rate applies,” 49 U.S.C. 10707(a). Once the Board
makes that qualitative finding, we may then proceed to examine the
reasonableness of the rate. 49 U.S.C. 10707(c). There is no requirement that
the Board make an independent quantitative determination of the R/VC ratio