UNITED STATES COPYRIGHT OFFICE
[…] DigitalMusicNews.com, June 10, 2014, http://www.digitalmusicnews.com/permalink/2014/06/10/streaming-services-
screwing-lady-gaga-every-artist
12
As reported in Merlin board observer and former A2IM board member, Darius Van Arman’s, testimony before the U.S.
House of Representatives Judiciary Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property and the Internet, June 25, 2014. The
full testimony can be found at: http://judiciary.house.gov/_cache/files/0f007c39-4b39-4604-8c62-79e58af436a8/final-
a2imdariusvanarman0621.pdf
13
17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1) “Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the functions of the Copyright Royalty Judges shall be
as follows… (B) to afford the copyright owner a fair return for his or her creative work and the copyright user a fair
income under existing economic conditions.”
7
When a digital service such as Pandora earns revenue by either charging a subscription fee or by selling
advertising, it ends up with a fixed revenue pie from which it shares revenue with all rights holders. This