Utah Law Review
[…] Id. at *2
(citations omitted).
196
Id. at *10.
197
See Virginia Mason Hosp. v. Wash. State Nurses Ass’n, 511 F.3d 908, 916 (9th Cir.
2007) (noting that neither the hospital seeking to enforce its mandatory vaccination policy
nor an amicus that filed a brief in support of the hospital had “cited a single example of a
hospital facing legal action because a patient contracted the flu from a health care worker”).
198
The Washington State Health Association (“WSHA”) was an amicus in the case. Id.
The WSHA noted that Washington’s Uniform Disciplinary Act, WASH. REV. CODE
§ 18.130.180(15), made it a violation of professional standards for a nurse to “[e]ngag[e] in
a profession involving contact with the public while suffering from a contagious or infectious
disease involving serious risk to public health.” Id. (quoting WASH. REV. CODE
§ 18.130.180(15) (2010)).
199
Id.
200
Id. at 917.
201
Keller v. Koca, 111 P.3d 445, 447 (Colo. 2005).
914 UTAH LAW REVIEW [NO. 5
recommends encouraging but not requiring employee vaccination, hospitals have