Volume 69 March 2017
[…] 60-64, 67-75 (2013) [hereinafter S
POO, WITHOUT COPYRIGHTS] (discussing the protec-
tionist purpose of the 1891 and 1909 manufacturing clauses); Robert Spoo, Note,
Copyright Protectionism and Its Discontents: The Case of James Joyce’s Ulysses in America,
108 Y
ALE L.J. 633, 644-53 (1998) [hereinafter Spoo, Copyright Protectionism] (discussing
the same).
16. 17 U.S.C. § 101 (2015) (defining “created” and “fixed”). The 1976 Act significantly revised
the 1909 Act, notably by replacing the rule that copyright protection begins when
copies of a work are published with proper copyright notices, § 23, 35 Stat. at 1080,
with the rule that copyright protection begins from the moment the author creates the
work, 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (“Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978,
subsists from its creation . . . .”); see also H.R.
REP. NO. 94-1476, at 137-38 (2d Sess. 1976)
(discussing the concept of creation under the 1976 Act).
17. For a complete list of published works that are currently protected in the United States
as a matter of national origin, see 17 U.S.C. § 104(b).